Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal data we collect about you (either "user" or "you") when you use GIMworld's website. We (GIMworld) designed this policy to protect you by informing you what personal data is collected, how we will use the information about you, with whom we share it, how long we keep it and how to contact us if you have any queries or concerns about our use of your personal information. Your use of our website and any micro-sites is subject to your agreement with this Policy.


GIMworld's Privacy Statement

GIMworld Sdn. Bhd. respects and strictly protect the personal information of the users. When you use GIMworld services on our Platform, we will collect, use and share your personal information according to this Policy. This Policy contains terms and conditions on how we collect, store, use, share and protect your personal information. Through this Policy, we wish to clearly introduce to you how we deal with your personal information. Therefore, we advise you to read this Policy completely to understand the means of protecting your privacy right. If you have any doubt about this Policy, you’re welcome to contact us through the means of contact published on GIMworld Platform. If you do not agree to any contents of this Policy, you’d better stop using the services of GIMworld Platform immediately. If you use the services of GIMworld Platform in any way, you will be deemed to have agreed that we could use and protect your personal information according to this Policy.


Application Coverage

To provide the users with better, higher-quality, more personalized services is our persistent pursuit. We also wish to provide more conveniences to your life through our services. This Policy is applicable to all services provided by GIMworld's Platform.


Purpose of Personal Data Collection

We collect information in order to provide you with better, higher-quality, and more personalized services. We collect information by the following means:


1. Information provided by you: The information you fill in and/or submit when you register an account of GIMworld or use the services of GIMworld Platform, including - your Name, Sex, Date of Birth, Identification Card (I.C.) Number, Surname on your Passport (Name as shown in Passport), Passport Number, Telephone Number, Email Address, Housing / Shipping Address and additional information.


2. Information collected by us when you use the service of GIMworld Platform. In order to provide you with the services required by you and optimize such services, we will collect information concerning the services you are using, which includes:

When you use the services of GIMworld Platform or visit the web pages on GIMworld Platform, GIMworld will automatically receive and record the information on your browser and computer, including but without limitation to your IP address, the type of the browser, cookies used, the language used, date and time of visit, information on characteristics of software and hardware and records on the web pages required by you. When you download or use any client software of GIMworld or any of its affiliated companies (For Example: GIMworld Chrome Extension), or access to mobile web pages to use the services of GIMworld Platform, GIMworld may read information related to your position and the mobile equipment you’re using, including but without limitation to model of equipment, identification code of equipment, operating system, resolution and telecom operator.

In addition to the information above, we may collect any other information about you in order to provide services to you and improve our service quality, including any information provided by you to our customer service team, your answers to our questionnaire.


Personal Data Utilization

We (GIMworld) collect your information for the purpose of providing you with services and improving the service quality. Therefore, we will use your information for the following purposes:

  1. Various services you are using, as well as maintenance and improvement of these services.
  2. We (GIMworld) may use your personal information to prevent, discover and investigate fraud, any act endangering security, illegal activity, or any other act which violates any agreement.
  3. We (GIMworld) may combine your personal information from one kind of service with information from any other kind of service so as to provide you with more personalized services.
  4. Any other purpose as permitted by you.

Sharing of Personal Data

We’re obliged to keep your personal information confidential and will not sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party for the purpose of the marketing of the third party, provided that we may share your personal information with the third party under any of the following circumstances:

  1. Obtaining your consent or authorization in advance.
  2. As required by laws and regulations or administrative or judicial organ.
  3. If you violate laws and regulations of China or related agreements or rules of GIMworld, disclosing to any third party whenever necessary; or Safeguarding legitimate rights and benefits of GIMworld and its affiliated parties.

Personal Data Protection

When we (GIMworld) collect information from you, we will clearly and comprehensively introduce you to the future use of this information. You can provide us with all or part of the information / data we want to collect according to your wishes, and you also have the right to tell us that you want to We will respect your wishes for what purpose or for which information is not used. Our company guarantees the safety and quality of the information provided to us by physical, electronic and other means.

Note:

Some countries, regions or organizations may not have strict laws and regulations to protect your information. Within these regions or organizations, our company will process your information in the manner described in this article.


Note:

I hope that you understand that in some cases, if the law requires you to disclose your information, our company will disclose your personal information in accordance with judicial or other government summons, search warrants or orders.


Tracking / Monitoring of Personal Data Usage

In general, we have solicited permission from you when collecting and using your personal information. If you have a request, we can ask you for permission again before each use. You can also actively understand the use of your information through various channels such as newspapers and magazines. If you find that your personal information has been used without your authorization, you can contact us by phone or online to investigate the root causes of the problem and take protective measures to ensure the security of your personal privacy.


Shipping Countries

We (GIMworld) have the rights to change the shipping cost at any time. Different countries will have different shipping costs when using our service. Promotional prices apply differently.


Juvenile Protection

We (GIMworld) value the protection of personal information of juvenile. If you are a juvenile as your age is less than 18 years old while applying for GIMworld member, we suggest that you invite your guardian to read this privacy policy carefully. Please make sure to use our services and/or provide us with information after you have asked the approval of your guardian.


Security

We (GIMworld) will make all reasonable arrangements to ensure that personal data in our possession or under our control are protected against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Personal Data Protection Department (PDPD) is an agency under the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Commission (MCMC) was established on May 16, 2011 after the Parliament passed the bill relating to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) of Act 709.
The main responsibility of this department is to oversee the processing of personal data of individuals involved in commercial transactions by User Data that is not misused and misapplied by the parties concerned.

Users need to be protected to prevent any form of abuse against the storage or processing of personal data of individuals, public and private sectors in Malaysia for commercial transactions is stipulated under the PDPA.

In enforcing the PDPA, JPDP has mandated to all Personal Data User Group consists of individuals or private parties unless the Government officially registered for the purpose of protecting the rights of consumers and the public.

JPDP chaired by the Director General, assisted by a Deputy Director General. Meanwhile, there are three main parts in JPDP the Registration and Operation, Monitoring and Legal Division.

Please Visit http://www.pdp.gov.my/index.php/my/


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information enables us to distinguish you from other users of the website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website. This information is also used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity, allowing us to improve the website.
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser not to accept cookies, and remove cookies from your browser, or inform you when they are set. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


Google Data

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or GIMworld's Terms of Service:

  • Google Data will only be transferred to others if necessary to provide or improve user-facing features that are prominent in the Service’s user interface or as necessary to comply with applicable law or as part of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets with notice to you.
  • Google Data will not be transferred for serving ads, including retargeting, personalized, or interest-based advertising.

  • Other Websites

    Our website contains links to other websites (such as GIMworld Blog). This privacy policy only applies to our GIMworld website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We (GIMworld) reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice and will place any updates on this webpage.


    Withdrawal Consent

    If you do not provide this personal data or ask us to stop collecting, using or disclosing it, we may not be able to maintain your registration with the website, fulfil your orders, process your payments, provide products and services to you, respond to your correspondence, or comply with applicable laws.


    GIMworld General Terms of Service (T&S)

    Please also view our GIMworld General Terms of Service (T&S), limitations of liability, and disclaimers of warranty and general terms applicable to all delivery services and various information used and provided with GIMworld Shipping Service.


    Updated: 08 September 2020